Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Huntsville Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Huntsville AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Huntsville Alabama Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Huntsville AL Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Huntsville Crime Index 129347707.24479.3
 
Huntsville Violent Crimes 1439857.5553.5
Huntsville Murders 169.57
Huntsville Rapes 10059.633.1
Huntsville Robberies 617367.7205.8
Huntsville Aggravated Assaults 706420.7336.5
 
Huntsville Property Crimes 114956849.73906.1
Huntsville Burglaries 24931485.5813.2
Huntsville Larceny/Thefts 76434554.42601.7
Huntsville Motor Vehicle Thefts 1359809.8501.5
 
Huntsville Arsons 1  N/AN/AN/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Huntsville crime collection area population of 167,817.
  • Huntsville crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Huntsville crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Huntsville

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Huntsville crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Huntsville crime level is worse than national average.

 HUNTSVILLE STATISTICS
 Huntsville Population: 158216
 Male Population: 76174
 Female Population: 82042
 Households: 66742
 Median Age: 37
 Average Household Size: 2.29
Huntsville Population
Huntsville Crime Level:

 MORE AL CRIME STATS
  Birmingham
  Mobile
  Montgomery
  Huntsville
  Tuscaloosa
  Dothan
  Anniston
  Auburn
  Florence
  Jasper
  Decatur
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement